currently & upcoming

Upcoming

Please stay tuned…

theatre

Exit the King (2018)
Role: King Berenger
Director: Kevin Sutley
Company/Venue: Studio Theatre/Timms Centre for the Arts

Our Man in Havana (2017)
Role: James Wormold
Director: Kate Ryan
Company/Venue: Bright Young Things|Varscona Theatre Ensemble/Varscona Theatre

Doc By Lou (2017)
Role: Narrator
Director: Ainsley Hilliard
Company/Venue: Good Women Dance Collective/Ruth Carse Centre for Dance

Pugwash (2017)
Role: Ogawa
Director: Natasha MacLellan
Company/Venue: Ship’s Company Theatre (Parrsboro, NS)

Stupid Fucking Bird (2017)
Playwright: Aaron Posner (adapted from Anton Chekov’s The Seagull)
Role: Trigorin
Director: David Horak
Company/Venue: Edmonton Actors Theatre/Roxy Performance Series

The Fever (2016-TBA)
Role: The Traveller
Director: Melissa Thingelstad
Company/Venue: theatre no. 6/as booked

En Anglais, SVP (2014)
Roles: Leo Piquette/Leo
Director: Nancy McAlear
Company/Venue: MAA & PAA Theatre/Edmonton Fringe

Fatboy (2014)
Roles: Judge/Finance Minister
Director: David Horak
Company/Venue: Edmonton Actors Theatre/Roxy Theatre Performance Series

Sprouts Festival (2014)
Roles: Ensemble
Director: Tracy Carroll
Company/Venue: Concrete Theatre/Stanley Milner Library Theatre, Edmonton

Murders Confess at Christmastime (2014)
Role: David
Director: Garett Spelliscy
Company/Venue: The Serial Collective/Roxy Theatre

The National Elevator Project, Part 2 (2014)
Trajet Dit & The Program
Roles: Various
Directors: Piet deFraeye, Heather Inglis
Company/Venues: Theatre Yes/Tix on the Square and CKUA elevators

Three Sisters (2013)
Role: Kulygin
Director: Clinton Carew
Company/Venue: Broken Toys Theatre/Varscona Theatre

Much Ado About Nothing (2013)*
Role: Leonato
Director: Megan Watson
Company/Venue: UofA Media Room, Edmonton

The Last Days of Judas Iscariot (2013)
Roles: Judge Littlefield, St. Matthew, Caiaphas the Elder
Director: Simon Bloom
Company/Venue: Studio Theatre/Timms Centre for the Arts, Edmonton

Hear and Now (2013)*
Role: Jan Abrahms
Director: Megan Watson
Company/Venue: UofA Media Room, Edmonton

The Ghost Sonata (2012)
Role: Hummel (The Old Man)
Director: Jessica Carmichael
Company/Venue: Studio Theatre/Timms Centre for the Arts, Edmonton

Fat Boy (2012)
Roles: Judge/Finance Minister
Director: David Horak
Company/Venue: 2012 Edmonton International Fringe Festival/Strathcona Armoury Youth Emergency Shelter, Edmonton

Medea (2012)
Role: Aegeus
Director: Donna Marie Baratta
Company/Venue: Studio Theatre/Timms Centre for the Arts, Edmonton

L’Homme de la Mancha (2012)
Roles: Gouverneur/Aubergiste
Director: Guido Tondino
Company/Venue: L’Unitheatre/La Cite Francophone, Edmonton

Grooming Mr. Harper (2011) (short scene)
Role: Stephen Harper
Director: Beau Coleman
Company/Venue: Wrecking Ball/Avenue Theatre, Edmonton

Equus (2010)*
Role: Martin Dysart
Director: Leigh Rivenbark
Company/Venue: UofA/Media Room, Edmonton

Hedda Gabler (2010)
Role: Tesman
Director: Kathleen Weiss
Company/Venue: Vault! Theatre of Invention/Rutherford House, Edmonton

Rhinoceros (2010)*
Roles: M. Papillon/Logician
Director: Clinton Carew
Company/Venue: UofA/Media Room, Edmonton

Stone Cold Dead Serious (2008)*
Roles: Cliff/Jack
Director: Clinton Carew
Company/Venue: UofA/Media Room, Edmonton

After the Fall (2007)
Role: Quentin
Director: Stefan Dzeparoski
Company/Venue: Studio Theatre/Timms Centre for the Arts, Edmonton

Recovery (2006)
Role: Ben
Director: David Oiye
Company/Venue: National Arts Centre/NAC Theatre, Ottawa

Working Girls (2005)
Role: Charles Anderson
Director: Melissa Haller
Company/Venue: Summerworks Festival/Theatre Passe Muraille, Toronto

Sprouts Festival (2004)
Roles: Ensemble
Director: Caroline Howarth
Company/Venue: Concrete Theatre/Stanley Milner Library Theatre, Edmonton

Flying on her Own (2003)
Roles: David/Others
Director: Margaret Bard
Company/Venue: Neptune Theatre, Halifax

Todd’s Lunch: The Musical (2002)
Roles: Gord Martinhole (video segment)
Director: Gary Rideout
Company/Venue: Todd’s Lunch/The Poor Alex, Toronto

Bingo Babes (2000)
Role: Rusty
Director: Megan McCallum
Company/Venue: Toronto Fringe Festival/Artword, Toronto

The King and I (1999)
Roles: The Kralahome
Director: Max Reimer
Company/Venue: Theatre Aquarius, Hamilton

Getting Married (1999)
Role: Cecil Sykes
Director: Jim Mezon
Company/Venue: Shaw Festival/Courthouse Theatre, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Rebecca (1999)
Role: Robert
Director: Christopher Newton
Company/Venue: Shaw Festival/Festival Stage, Niagara-on-the-Lake

The King and I (1998)
Roles: The Kralahome/The King
Director: Duncan McIntosh
Company/Venue: Citadel Theatre/Shoctor Stage, Edmonton

Lady Windermere’s Fan (1998)
Role: Mr. Hopper
Director: Christopher Newton
Company/Venue: Shaw Festival/Festival Stage, Niagara-on-the-Lake

You Can’t Take It with You (1998)
Role: G-man
Director: Neil Munro
Company/Venue: Shaw Festival/Festival Stage, Niagara-on-the-Lake

Running Dog, Paper Tiger (1997)
Role: Mathew
Director: Bill Dow
Company/Venue: Gateway Theatre/Main Stage, Richmond, B.C.

South of China (1997)
Role: Abas
Director: Duncan McIntosh
Company/Venue: Citadel Theatre/Shoctor Stage, Edmonton

My Fair Lady (1997)
Roles: Harry/Butler
Director: Duncan McIntosh
Company/Venue: Citadel Theatre/Shoctor Stafe, Edmonton

Life without Instruction (1996)*
Role: Agostino Tassi
Director: Kathryn Bracht
Company/Venue: Studio Theatre/Timms Centre for the Arts

Lovely (1996)*
Role: Eric
Director: Kathryn Bracht
Company/Venue: UofA/Media Room, Edmonton

Amadeus (1995)
Roles: Various Citizens of Vienna
Director: Richard Monette
Company/Venue: Stratford Festival/Festival Stage, Stratford

Macbeth (1995)
Roles: Various/Messenger
Director: Marti Maraden
Company/Venue: Stratford Festival/Festival Stage, Stratford

The Merry Wives of Windsor (1995)
Roles: Various Citizens of Windsor
Director: Richard Monette
Company/Venue: Stratford Festival/Festival Stage, Stratford

The Other Side of the Pole (1995)
Role: Alex Kringle
Director: Thomas Usher
Company: Prime Stock Theatre, Red Deer, Alberta

Poor Super Man (1994)
Role: Matt
Director: Brad Fraser
Company/Venue: Workshop West Theatre & Network Theatre/Roxy Theatre, Edmonton

The Narrows (1994)
Role: Sheriff Harkness
Director: Vanessa Porteous
Company/Venue: Edmonton International Fringe Festival/Walterdale Theatre, Edmonton

Salt Water Moon (1994)
Role: Jacob Mercer
Director: Vern Thiessen
Company: Lloydminster College

Romeo and Juliet (1994)
Roles: Tybalt/Balthasaar
Director: Stephen Heatley
Company/Venue: Free Will Players/Hawrelak Park Amphitheatre, Edmonton

Serious Money (1994)
Role: Zac Zackerman
Director: Jim Guedo
Company/Venue: Studio Theatre/Myer Horowitz Theatre, Edmonton

Othello (1992)
Role: Roderigo
Director: Kevin McKendrick
Company: Prince’s Island Players/Prince’s Island Park, Calgary

Rumplestiltskin (1992)
Role: Clyde
Director: Duval Lang
Company/Venue: Prince’s Island Players/Prince’s Island Park, Calgary

Taming of the Shrew (1992)
Role: Tranio
Director: Brian Deedrick
Company/Venue: Prince’s Island Players/Prince’s Island Park

* Denotes publicly performed work for which professional fees were waived.  These are by and large full productions directed by University of Alberta M.F.A. directing candidates as part of their course curricula.

film & television

To Hold a Thought
Role: Man
Director: Alex Viszmeg
Producer: Alex Viszmeg

Mutant X: Episode 3.17 (2004)
Role: Dominion Councillor
Director: Timothy Bond
Production Company: Tribute/Fireworks

Mutant X: Episode 3.14 (2004)
Role: Dominion Councillor (uncredited)
Director: Alan Goluboff
Production Company: Tribute/Fireworks

Soul Food: Episode 3.6 (2002)
Role: Lawyer
Director: David Warry-Smith
Production Company: Showtime

Prince Charming (2001)
Role: Tour Guide
Director: Allan Arkush
Production Company: Turner Network

Hair of the Dog
Role: Mr. Jimmy
Director: Mike Davies, Jr.
Producer: Mr. Jimmy Productions

radio & voice

Quentin Nickles: Episode 8 (2001)
Role: Constable Barnett
Director: Barry Morgan
Producer: CBC Radio

Watermarks (2001)
Role: Markdale
Director: Gregory J. Sinclair
Producer: CBC Radio

Fallaway Ridge (2001)
Role: Reporter
Director: Barry Morgan
Producer: CBC Radio

The Ballad of Reading Gaol (1998)
Role: George Bernard Shaw
Director: Neil Munro
Producer: CBC Radio-Shaw Festival

Ideas: The Other China (1997)
Role: Narrator
Director: Kathleen Flaherty
Producer: CBC Radio

Canoe (1995)
Role: Brian
Director: Kathleen Flaherty
Producer: CBC Radio

workshops

Extensive participation as a workshop and readings actor, including:

Banff playRites Colony
Acting Ensemble (2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006)

The Canadian Centre for Theatre Creation
Life without Secrets (2011)
by Priscilla Yakielashek

Cahoots Theatre Projects
Dreams of Blonde and Blue
by MJ Kang
Gold Mountain Guest
by Simon Johnston

Citadel Theatre
White Indians (2012)
by Trevor Schmidt
Lenin’s Embalmers (2009)
by Vern Thiessen

Concrete Theatre
Sprouts Festival (2004)
Apples and Oranges (2007)
by Chris Bullough

Factory Theatre
43 Harsh Regulations
by Jovanni Sy

National Arts Centre
Recovery (2003)
by Greg MacArthur

On the Verge Readings Festival
Picking up Chekov (2005)
by Mansel Robinson
Scorched (2005)
by Wajdi Mouawad
trans: Linda Gaboriau

The University of Alberta Department of Drama
The House Still Standing (2012)
by Priscilla Yakielashek
The Aberhart Summer (1993)
by Connie Massing

Workshop West Theatre
Springboards Reading Festival (1994)

error: Content is protected !!